Owners Now Required to Disclose Flood Risks to Tenants
[…] According to the bill’s sponsors, “This bill would establish a flood risk ‘right to know’ for renters. The Natural Resources Defense Council (NRDC) currently gives New York’s flood risk disclosure law a failing grade in part because New York’s flood disclosure laws only apply to sales of residential real property, meaning that renters are not receiving adequate disclosures about the flood risks and history of the units they lease.”

Flood Disclosures

The bill creates Real Property Law (RPL) §231-b, which requires all residential leases to provide notice of: (a) whether any or all of the leased premises is in a FEMA designated floodplain; (b) whether any or all of the leased premises is in a FEMA designated 100-year floodplain; (c) whether any of all of the leased premises is in a FEMA designated 500-year floodplain; and (d) whether the leased premises has experienced any flood damage due to a natural flood event, such as heavy rainfall, coastal storm surge, tidal inundation, or river overflow. You can adapt our Model Notice: Attach Required Flood Risk Rider to Leases, to comply with this new law.