Allowing Electronic Signatures on Rent-Stabilized Leases
[…] DHCR Fact Sheet #4: Lease Renewal in Rent Stabilized Apartments also states that, “In New York City, the owner must give written notice of renewal by mail or personal delivery not more than 150 days and not less than 90 days before the existing lease expires on a DHCR Renewal Lease Form (RTP-8).”
And neither the RSL, RSC, nor the DHCR Fact Sheet mention electronic signatures. Otherwise, the New York State Electronic Signatures and Records Act §304 provides that: “[U]nless specifically provided otherwise by law, an electronic signature may be used by a person in lieu of a signature affixed by hand. The use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand.”
The RSL, including any amendments to the law added by the Rent Act in June 2019, is silent on the use of electronic signatures, and on signatures generally, in connection with rent-stabilized leases, says New York attorney Eileen O’Toole.