City Council Passes Package of Anti-Harassment and Tenant Safety Bills
[…] This bill also allows a court to issue punitive damages for such violations. It will go into effect 90 days after being signed into law.

Int. 1530-A, sponsored by Speaker Melissa Mark-Viverito. The bill provides that, where a landlord commits a harassing act, there is a rebuttable presumption that the landlord intended that act to force a tenant out. As a result, owners must be able to prove that their actions do not constitute harassment.

Specifically, the bill amends paragraph 48 of §27-2004 to read: “Except where otherwise provided, the term ‘harassment’ shall mean any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that (i) causes or is intended to cause any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy, and (ii) includes one or more of the [following:] following acts or omissions, provided that there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such acts or omissions were intended to cause such person to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy.”

Int. 1548-A, sponsored by Council Member Mark Levine.